Marie Therese Halim v. United States Atty. General, Immigration and Naturalization Service ( 2003 )
[…] alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence as the unmarried daughter of a
    lawful permanent resident. This application was denied on October 27, 1988, for
    working without employment authorization4 and for failure to satisfy the
    admissibility requirement of INA § 245(a).5 Having been admitted as an exchange
    visitor in 1979, Faltas was ineligible for an immigrant visa or for permanent
    residence status until she either resided in Egypt for at least two years following
    3
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(15)(B).
    4
    An alien is ineligible for adjustment under § 245 if she "continues in or accepts
    unauthorized employment prior to filing an application . . . or . . . is in unlawful immigration
    status on the date of filing the application . . . ." INA § 245(c), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (c) (1989).
    5
    "The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United
    States . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General . . . to that of an alien lawfully
    admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such
    adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible
    to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is
    immediately available to him at the time his application is filed."
    INA § 245(a), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (a) (2002).
    3
    her stay in the United States or obtained a waiver of this requirement.6
    On May 4, 1988, Faltas filed an application for legalization under INA §
    245A(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a).