Marie Therese Halim v. United States Atty. General, Immigration and Naturalization Service ( 2003 )
[…] described by the BIA as
    "a mechanism by which a district director can, as a humanitarian
    measure, advise an alien who is in this country, but who knows or
    fears that he will be inadmissible if he leaves and tries to return, that
    he can leave with assurance that he will be paroled back into the
    United States upon return . . . ."
    In re G-A-C-, 22 I. &. N. Dec. 83, 88 (BIA 1998) (en banc). When the conditions
    under which parole is granted expire or parole is otherwise revoked, the paroled
    alien is subject to exclusion proceedings. INA § 212(d)(5)(A), 
    8 U.S.C. § 212
    (d)(5)(A) ("parole shall not be regarded as admission of the alien"); 
    8 C.F.R. § 212.5
    (e)(2) (upon termination of parole, the alien "shall be restored to the status
    that he or she had at the time of parole"); Sale v. Haitian Ctrs. Council, 
    509 U.S. 155
    , 159, 
    133 S.Ct. 2549
    , 2552 (1993) ("Aliens arriving at the border, or those who
    are temporarily paroled into the country, are subject to an exclusion hearing . . . .");
    Leng May Ma v. Barber, 
    357 U.S. 185
    , 188,