Jones v. State , 537 P.2d 431 ( 1975 )
[…] After the conclusion of the State’s evidence, the defendant offered testimony of the defendant’s mother and rested. The jury returned again to set punishment. After deliberating the jury returned with a verdict fixing punishment at fifteen (15) years imprisonment.

    Defendant’s first proposition in error contends that the verdict was not supported by the evidence since there was no evidence that the defendant broke into the store. With this contention we disagree.

    The statute defining burglary in the second degree, 21 O.S. § 1435, reads in pertinent part as follows:

    “Every person who breaks and enters any building ... in which any property is kept, . . . with intent to steal any property therein or to commit any felony, is guilty of burglary in the second degree.” (Emphasis added)