Vesta Fire Ins. v. State of Florida , 141 F.3d 1427 ( 1998 )
[…] Connolly, 
    106 S.Ct. at 1025
    .    But the nature
    38
    of   the   state’s     interest       is   critical   in
    determining          whether      a        taking     has
    occurred.    See 
    id.
          When important public
    interests are served, a taking is less likely
    to have occurred. See Keystone Bituminous
    Coal Ass’n v. DeBenedictis, 
    107 S.Ct. 1232
    ,
    1242-43 (1987).
    No doubt can exist that the general
    regulation    of     insurance        is    within    the
    State’s police powers.          See 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1012
    (“The   business     of   insurance,        and   every
    39
    person engaged therein, shall be subject to
    the laws of the several States which relate
    to   the   regulation     or    taxation      of   such
    business.”).      After        Hurricane      Andrew,
    several     insurance          companies      became
    insolvent,      unable   to     pay   their   policies.
    Other      companies      sought      to    withdraw
    altogether      from     the    Florida    insurance
    market.