United States v. Robert L. Ignasiak, Jr. ( 2012 )
[…] as he or she shall deem necessary or as shall be requested by the state attorney.”
    
    Fla. Stat. § 406.11
    (1). Further, any person who becomes aware of a person dying
    under circumstances described in section § 406.11 has a duty to report the death to
    the medical examiner. Id. at § 406.12. Failure to do so is a first degree
    misdemeanor. Id.
    “Upon receipt of such notification . . . the district medical examiner . . . shall
    examine or otherwise take charge of the dead body and shall notify the appropriate
    law enforcement agency.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 406.13
    . Then, after the cause of death is
    determined, the medical examiner is required to “report or make available to the
    state attorney, in writing, her . . . determination as to the cause of death.” 
    Id.
     The
    16
    Those circumstances include when any person dies in the state of Florida:
    (1) Of criminal violence; (2) By accident; (3) By suicide; (4) Suddenly, when in
    apparent good health; (5) Unattended by a practicing physician or other recognized