James H. Pugh, Jr. v. Comm. IRS , 213 F.3d 1324 ( 2000 )
[…] taxable year of the discharge.” 26 U.S.C. § 108(b)(4)(A). Further, for S
    corporations the reductions apply “at the corporate level.” 26 U.S.C. §
    108(d)(7)(A). Because neither Pugh nor Epoch had unused net operating losses or
    carryover losses, the offset does not apply directly to this case. However, the
    Commissioner argues that these provisions show Congress’s intent for COD
    income to stop at the corporate entity and not pass through to S corporation
    shareholders. To address this argument, we must consider how § 108 applies to S
    corporations in particular.
    Effect on S Corporation Pass-Through.
    In the case of S corporations, § 108's exclusion (and reduction of tax
    attributes) “shall be applied at the corporate level.” 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(7)(A).
    6
    “‘Insolvent’ means the excess of liabilities over the fair market value of assets.” 26 U.S.C. §
    108(d)(3). No one disputes that Epoch was insolvent.
    8
    Further, “any loss or deduction which is disallowed for the taxable year of the
    discharge under section 1366(d)(1)”–that is, losses normally belonging to the
    shareholders themselves–“shall be treated as a net operating loss for such taxable
    year.” 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(7)(B).
    This language, standing alone, does not explicitly trump the usual S
    corporation pass-through rules.