James H. Pugh, Jr. v. Comm. IRS , 213 F.3d 1324 ( 2000 )
[…] The circuits are split on whether the tax attribute reduction occurs at the corporate level
    before the pass-through, e.g., Witzel, 
    200 F.3d 496
    ; Gitlitz, 
    182 F.3d 1143
    ; or whether the
    reduction occurs after the pass-through of COD income; see Farley, 
    202 F.3d 198
    . Because
    neither Pugh nor Epoch possessed tax attributes to reduce, we need not reach the issue.
    14
    See 26 U.S.C. §§ 165(b), 1001, 1011.
    15
    In general, S corporation shareholders’ initial basis corresponds to their cost
    of the stock plus capital contributions. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 1011-1016; 11 Jacob
    Mertens, Law of Fed. Income Taxation § 41B:147. Shareholders’ basis in their S
    corporation stock increases by “the items of income described in subparagraph (A)
    of section 1366(a)(1)” and decreases by “the items of loss and deduction described
    in subparagraph (A) of section 1366(a)(1).” 26 U.S.C. § 1367(a). These “items of
    income” include not only gross income but also other types of income, including
    tax-exempt income. See 26 U.S.C. § 1366(a)(1); 
    Farley, 202 F.3d at 206
    ; 
    Witzel, 200 F.3d at 498