James H. Pugh, Jr. v. Comm. IRS , 213 F.3d 1324 ( 2000 )
[…] Id. at 207
    (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(7)(B)). See also
    Lockhart & 
    Duffy, supra
    n. 5, at 299 (“Section 108(d)(7) does not operate to convert shareholder
    suspended losses into S corporation NOLs. . . . Section 108(d)(7)(B) provides the mechanism by
    which the shareholder attribute (suspended losses) will be subject to the existing corporate
    attribute reduction regime under 108(b)(2)(A).”). Because Pugh possessed no suspended losses,
    we need not today reach the issue of how to treat an S corporation shareholder’s suspended
    losses.
    9
    See 26 U.S.C. § 1366(b) (pass-through income is characterized “as if such item were
    realized directly from the source from which realized by the corporation”).
    10
    The Tenth Circuit appears to consider that COD income cannot pass through to
    shareholders without suspended losses, as shown by its affirmance in Nelson, where the
    shareholder had no suspended losses, and as shown in one of the examples the court used to