United States v. Lopez-Iraeta ( 1997 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1001
     and would be inappropriate in the context of a narrow false statement
    statute such as 
    18 U.S.C. § 1006
    , which applies only to persons ‘connected’ with Federal
    Land Banks and other similar institutions.” Payne, 
    750 F.2d at 862
    . The court found this
    argument unpersuasive, however, because of Lambert’s concern for the abridgement of
    Fifth Amendment rights. The court held that “[i]t is primarily this solicitude for Fifth
    Amendment values that prevents us from attaching criminal liability to conduct consisting
    3
    Section 1006 states:
    Whoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any
    capacity with the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, . . . or any
    lending, mortgage, insurance, credit or savings and loan corporation or
    association authorized or acting under the laws of the United States . . . with
    intent to defraud any such institution or any other company . . . makes any
    false entry in any book, report or statement of or to any such institution . . .
    shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30
    years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1006
     (1994).
    5
    of mere exculpatory denials of wrongdoing.” Payne, 
    750 F.2d at 862
    . The court
    therefore extended the doctrine to prosecutions under section 1006 but limited its