United States v. Lopez-Iraeta ( 1997 )
[…] knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious,
    or fraudulent statement or entry;
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C.A. § 1001
     (West Supp. 1997). Congress amended section 1001 in 1996 to
    6
    noted, the exculpatory no doctrine “applies a limiting principle to [section] 1001 to
    prevent its broad language from being used to prosecute a person who answers [using] an
    exculpatory ‘no’ . . . .” United States v. Fern, 
    696 F.2d 1269
    , 1276 n.8 (11th Cir. 1983).
    Unlike with section 1001, Congress promulgated section 911 to prohibit a narrow
    class of false statements. Section 911 states that “[w]hoever falsely and willfully
    represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than three years, or both." 
    18 U.S.C. § 911
     (1994). Both the
    wording and application of section 911 are substantially narrower than that of section
    1001. Contrary to the panel in Payne, we believe that this distinction is sufficient to
    preclude the extension of the exculpatory no doctrine.5