United States v. De Castro , 113 F.3d 176 ( 1997 )
[…] imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    9
    
    871 F.2d 957
    , 963-64 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    493 U.S. 890
    , 
    110 S. Ct. 233
    , 
    107 L. Ed. 2d 184
    (1989). 18 U.S.C. § 1005
    reads in pertinent part:
    Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report,
    or statement of [any Federal Reserve bank, member bank,
    national bank or insured bank] with intent to injure or
    defraud such bank [or various government actors] shall
    be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more
    than five years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 1014 reads in pertinent part:
    Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or
    report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or
    security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the
    action of ... any [FDIC-insured bank] upon any ... loan
    shall be fined $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two
    years, or both.
    "material" does not appear in its wording. 10                  Hoag was criticized
    in United States v. Staniforth, which noted that Hoag created
    tension with decisions that had implied a materiality element into