United States v. Wilbur Henry Martinez , 202 F. App'x 353 ( 2006 )
[…] He also
    argues the MDLEA violates due process because (1) § 1903(a) does not require a nexus between
    the criminal conduct and the United States, (2) § 1903(f) allows for forum shopping because it sets
    venue at the point of entry into the United States, and (3) the provision in § 1903(d) precluding
    defenses based on international law violates his liberty interest in ensuring that he not be prosecuted
    in a jurisdiction bearing no ties to his offense. These arguments are foreclosed by United States v.
    2
    Section 1903(a) provides, in pertinent part, “[i]t is unlawful for any person
    . . . on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . to possess
    with intent to . . . distribute . . . a controlled substance.” Id. § 1903(a). Section
    1903(c)(1)(A), in turn, states that a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United
    States” includes “a vessel without nationality.” Id. § 1903(c)(1)(A). A “vessel
    without nationality” is defined in § 1903(c)(2) as including:
    (B) any vessel aboard which the master or person in charge
    fails, upon request of an officer of the United States empowered to
    enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of
    nationality or registry for that vessel; and
    (C) a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes
    a claim of registry and the claimed nation of registry does not
    affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its
    nationality.
    Id. § 1903(c)(2)(B), (C). Section 1903(c)(3) states that a claim of nationality or
    registry “only includes” the production of documents evidencing the vessel’s
    nationality in accordance with the 1958 Convention on the High Seas, flying the
    flag nation’s ensign or flag, or “a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the
    master or person in charge of the vessel.” Id. § 1903(c)(3). Section 1903(f)
    provides that “[a]ll jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary
    questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” Id. § 1903(f).
    Rendon, 
    354 F.3d 1320
    , 1325-26 (11th Cir. 2003) (holding a nexus to the United States is not
    required and noting the venue provision comports with U.S. Const., art. III, § 2, cl. 3).
    3