United States v. Braxton Geovanni Bell , 588 F. App'x 875 ( 2014 )
[…] Vera, 
    701 F.2d 1349
    , 1357 (11th Cir. 1983). As such, “[i]t is not
    8
    Case: 13-13002     Date Filed: 10/07/2014   Page: 9 of 15
    necessary that the evidence exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence or
    be wholly inconsistent with every conclusion except that of guilt, provided a
    reasonable trier of fact could find that the evidence establishes guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    “[R]easonable inferences, and not
    mere speculation, must support the jury’s guilty verdict.” 
    Perez-Tosta, 36 F.3d at 1557
    .
    Section 1029(a) of Title 18 provides:
    Whoever –
    ...
    (2)   knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or
    more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period,
    and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating
    $1,000 or more during that period . . .
    shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be
    punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
    18 U.S.C. § 1029(a).
    Section 1028A(a)(1) of Title 18 provides:
    Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in
    subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful