United States v. Braxton Geovanni Bell , 588 F. App'x 875 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. (quotation omitted).
    “[R]easonable inferences, and not
    mere speculation, must support the jury’s guilty verdict.” 
    Perez-Tosta, 36 F.3d at 1557
    .
    Section 1029(a) of Title 18 provides:
    Whoever –
    ...
    (2)   knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or
    more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period,
    and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating
    $1,000 or more during that period . . .
    shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be
    punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
    18 U.S.C. § 1029(a).
    Section 1028A(a)(1) of Title 18 provides:
    Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in
    subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful
    authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition
    to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of 2 years.
    18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1).
    Section 1028A(c) provides:
    9
    Case: 13-13002     Date Filed: 10/07/2014   Page: 10 of 15
    For the purposes of this section, the term “felony violation
    enumerated in subsection (c)” means any offense that is a felony
    violation of –
    ...
    (4)   any provision contained in this chapter (relating to fraud and
    false statements), other than this section or section 1028(a)(7)
    ....
    18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c).
    Section 1028(d) of Title 18 provides: