Chalfonte Condominium Apartment Association, Inc. v. QBE Insurance Corporation , 695 F.3d 1215 ( 2012 )
[…] Fla. Stat. (2009) (allowing the Department to impose a fine “against any person
    found in the proceeding to have violated any provision of the Insurance Code”);
    id. § 624.4211(1) (allowing the Department to impose a fine on an insurance
    company instead of suspending or revoking a certificate of authority). Most
    notably, in section 627.418(1), Florida Statutes (2009), the Legislature seems to
    suggest that in the absence of an express penalty, courts should assume that a
    policy provision is valid despite noncompliance with the Insurance Code. See §
    627.418(1), Fla. Stat. (2009) (“Any insurance policy, rider, or endorsement
    otherwise valid which contains any condition or provision not in compliance with
    the requirements of this code shall not be thereby rendered invalid, except as
    provided in s. 627.415, but shall be construed and applied in accordance with
    such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such policy, rider, or
    endorsement been in full compliance with this code.”).
    Thus, the Insurance Code supports the conclusion that the Legislature is
    perfectly capable of crafting an express penalty for section 627.701(4)(a) and that
    32
    there is no good reason for the courts to select one penalty over another.