Chalfonte Condominium Apartment Association, Inc. v. QBE Insurance Corporation , 695 F.3d 1215 ( 2012 )
[…] The statute was renumbered in
    1996 as subsection 4(a), and the required language was changed from
    “windstorm” to “hurricane.” Ch. 96-194, § 12, at 609, Laws of Fla. The Senate
    Staff Analysis of the 1996 bill discusses the objective of “restoring the Florida
    homeowner insurance marketplace” and restructuring the insurance system to
    “ensure adequate hurricane catastrophe insurance at an affordable price.” Fla. S.
    29
    Comm. on Banking & Ins., CS/SB 2314 (1996) Staff Analysis 1, 11 (Apr. 5,
    1996).
    Other subsections of section 627.701 also offer clues as to the context of
    subsection (4)(a). Section 627.701(6)(a) expresses the legislative intent “to
    encourage higher hurricane deductibles as a means of increasing the effective
    capacity of the hurricane insurance market in this state and as a means of limiting
    the impact of rapidly changing hurricane insurance premiums.” Section
    627.701(2)(a) provides that a property insurer may not issue an insurance policy
    containing a hurricane deductible provision unless the Department of Insurance
    determines that the deductible provision is clear and unambiguous. Thus, the