Chalfonte Condominium Apartment Association, Inc. v. QBE Insurance Corporation , 695 F.3d 1215 ( 2012 )
[…] 627.701(4)(a) of the Florida Statutes.2 Chalfonte raised a claim alleging a
    violation of this section by QBE. The trial court dismissed that claim, concluding
    that the statute does not provide a private right of action. Despite the dismissal of
    the claim, the jury concluded that the insurance policy did not comply with section
    627.701(4)(a). Following the jury trial, the district court granted QBE’s motion to
    amend the judgment by applying the hurricane deductible in the policy. The
    application of the hurricane deductible reduced the award to Chalfonte by
    2. Section 627.701(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), provides in pertinent part:
    (4)(a) Any policy that contains a separate hurricane deductible must on its face
    include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement:
    “THIS POLICY CONTAINS A SEPARATE DEDUCTIBLE FOR HURRICANE
    LOSSES, WHICH MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES
    TO YOU.”
    24
    $1,605,653. On appeal, Chalfonte argued that the district court erred in dismissing
    its section 627.701(4)(a) claim. Chalfonte also argued that the district court
    should not have applied the hurricane deductible to reduce the jury award of