Chalfonte Condominium Apartment Association, Inc. v. QBE Insurance Corporation , 695 F.3d 1215 ( 2012 )
[…] Legislature has crafted specific remedies for an insurance company’s
    noncompliance with a statutory requirement. See, e.g., § 627.410(7)(e), Fla. Stat.
    § 627.410(7)(3), Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing that the Department of Insurance may
    31
    order an insurer to discontinue the issuance of policies when the insurer fails to
    meet the filing requirements and may also impose any other penalty authorized by
    law). In other instances, the Legislature has provided that the Department of
    Insurance may levy a fine as a penalty for noncompliance. See, e.g., § 624.310(5),
    Fla. Stat. (2009) (allowing the Department to impose a fine “against any person
    found in the proceeding to have violated any provision of the Insurance Code”);
    id. § 624.4211(1) (allowing the Department to impose a fine on an insurance
    company instead of suspending or revoking a certificate of authority). Most
    notably, in section 627.418(1), Florida Statutes (2009), the Legislature seems to