Dwane Hubbart v. State of Hawaii Officer of Con , 362 F. App'x 857 ( 2010 )
[…] We
    affirm.
    The district court properly dismissed the claims against the State of Hawaii
    Office of Consumer Protection, and the claims for money damages and
    retrospective declaratory relief against the state official defendants in their official
    capacities, as barred by the Eleventh Amendment. See Yakama Indian Nation v.
    State of Wash. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    176 F.3d 1241
    , 1245 (9th Cir. 1999). Moreover,
    the district court properly dismissed all of the claims as barred by the statute of
    limitations under Hawaii law. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 (2009) (two-year
    statute of limitations for personal injury actions); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(4)
    (2009) (six-year statute of limitations for “[p]ersonal actions of any nature
    whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State”).
    The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Hubbart’s motion
    for reconsideration because Hubbart did not identify any new evidence, change in
    JK/Research                                 2                                     08-16211