Delaware County Safe v. Barbara Creighton , 304 F. App'x 961 ( 2008 )
[…] claims that the District Court failed to adjudicate. The Amended Complaint does not
    obviously purport to state such a claim; in any event, the Takings Clause has never been
    invoked to compel the government to enforce statutory environmental standards.
    4
    Interest Research Group of N.J., Inc. v. Hercules, 
    50 F.3d 1239
    , 1248–49 (3d Cir. 1995).3
    None of the three remaining CWA claims involve a non-discretionary duty, and,
    thus, they are not subject to suit under the CWA’s citizen-suit provision. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1365
    (a)(2) (citizen-plaintiff must identify “a failure of the Administrator to perform any
    act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary”). First, the Supreme Court has
    held that enforcement decisions are presumptively “committed to an agency’s absolute
    discretion.” Heckler v. Chaney, 
    470 U.S. 821
    , 831 (1985); see also Dist. of Columbia v.
    Schramm, 
    631 F.2d 854