Eastern Adhesives v. Scapa N Amer Inc , 305 F. App'x 33 ( 2008 )
[…] letter claimed a contractual relationship that did not exist. The statute of frauds guards
    against enforcement.
    4
    contract between Eastern Adhesives and Scapa. Accordingly, the letters do not satisfy the
    statute of frauds.
    III.
    Second, Eastern Adhesives contends Scapa’s Connecticut state-court action admits
    the exclusive requirements contract. A contract is enforceable if “the party against whom
    enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a
    contract for sale was made.” 
    Id. § 2201(c)(2).
    The contract, however, “is not enforceable
    under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted.” 
    Id. Eastern Adhesives
    does
    not identify a quantity of goods in the Connecticut Complaint, much less an agreement to
    fill its requirements. Accordingly, because the contract cannot be enforced beyond the
    quantity admitted, 
    id., and Eastern