Tony Edward Dixon v. United States , 588 F. App'x 918 ( 2014 )
[…] record, “including charging documents, plea agreements, transcripts of plea
    colloquies, findings of fact and conclusions of law from a bench trial, and jury
    instructions and verdict forms.” Johnson, 
    559 U.S. at 144
    , 
    130 S. Ct. 1265
    .
    The parties agree that Johnson, decided by the Court on March 2, 2010,
    recognized a new substantive rule that should be applied retroactively.
    Furthermore, it appears that Johnson impacts the analysis of whether Dixon’s
    aggravated battery conviction under 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.045
     qualifies as a violent
    felony. 4 The statute is divisible in that it specifies alternative ways of committing
    aggravated battery. Under § 784.045(1)(a), “A person commits aggravated battery
    who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily
    harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. Uses a deadly
    weapon.” Under § 784.045(1)(b), however, a person can also commit aggravated
    battery “if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of
    the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was
    pregnant.”
    In light of Johnson, a conviction for aggravated battery under § 784.045 is
    not categorically a violent felony under the elements clause because, under §
    4
    Aggravated battery under § 784.045 is a second-degree felony with a maximum term of
    imprisonment of fifteen years, see