Paul Miguel v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. , 200 F. App'x 961 ( 2006 )
[…] reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. See
    Drago v. Jenne, 
    453 F.3d 1301
    , 1305 (11th Cir. 2006). “Summary judgment is
    appropriate when ‘there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the
    moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Fed. R. Civ.
    P. 56(c)).
    9
    III.
    A.
    In Florida, rescission of an insurance policy on the basis of a misstatement
    or omission in the insurance application is governed by 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.409
    .
    That statute, which we must apply in this case, provides in relevant part:
    (1) Any statement . . . made by . . . an insured . . . in an application for
    an insurance policy . . . is a representation and is not a warranty. A
    misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement
    may prevent recovery under the . . . policy only if any of the following
    apply:
    (a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is
    fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the
    hazard assumed by the insurer.
    (b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy
    requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not
    have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same
    premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an
    amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard
    resulting in the loss.
    
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.409
    (1)(a), (b) (2005). “This Court has found that ‘an
    essential prerequisite to the application of Florida Statutes section 627.409(1) is
    that the insured make an inaccurate statement in his application.’” Hauser v. Life
    Gen. Sec. Ins. Co.,