Paul Miguel v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. , 200 F. App'x 961 ( 2006 )
[…] 13
    this regard qualify as misstatements under § 627.409.5
    B.
    Having determined that Birchenough made statements in her application
    that were false as a matter of law, regardless of her “belief”—that is, statements
    she said she believed, but which were clearly contradicted by facts known to
    her—we must now turn to the question whether MetLife can satisfy the remaining
    elements of the statute. As MetLife points out, and as Miguel concedes, the
    statute makes plain that subsections (a) and (b) are written in the disjunctive. 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.409
    (1) (“. . . may prevent recovery under the . . . policy only if
    any of the following apply”). Thus, MetLife is entitled to rescind the policy only
    if it can show either that Birchenough made misrepresentations in her application
    that were “material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by
    the insurer” or that it would not have issued the policy (or would have issued it
    under different terms) had it known the true facts of her medical history.
    5
    Birchenough also denied in her application ever having received treatment for a kidney
    or heart disorder.