Jose Alberto Perez-Guerrero v. U.S. Attorney General , 717 F.3d 1224 ( 2013 )
[…] cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.” Id. § 208.18(a)(2). The
    alien bears the burden to prove that it is more likely than not that he will be
    tortured in the country of removal. Id. § 208.16(c)(2). The alien must prove both
    that he is more likely than not to endure “severe pain or suffering” and that it is
    more likely than not that a “public official or other person acting in an official
    15
    Case: 12-10261      Date Filed: 06/12/2013    Page: 16 of 31
    capacity” will inflict, instigate, or acquiesce in his severe pain or suffering. See id.
    §§ 208.16(c)(2), 208.18(a)(1); Jean-Pierre, 
    500 F.3d at 1323
    .
    The requirement that the Board give “reasoned consideration” to a petition
    derives from the regulation that, “[i]n assessing whether it is more likely than not
    that an applicant would be tortured in the proposed country of removal, all
    evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be considered.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (c)(3). The evidence that the immigration judge and the Board must
    consider includes “(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant; (ii)
    Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a part of the country of removal
    where he or she is not likely to be tortured; (iii) Evidence of gross, flagrant or mass
    violations of human rights within the country of removal, where applicable; and
    (iv) Other relevant information regarding conditions in the country of removal.”
    
    Id.
     To determine whether the Board gave reasoned consideration to a petition, we
    inquire only whether the Board “consider[ed] the issues raised and announce[d]
    [its] decision in terms sufficient to enable a reviewing court to perceive that [it]