Jose Alberto Perez-Guerrero v. U.S. Attorney General , 717 F.3d 1224 ( 2013 )
[…] it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the
    proposed country of removal.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (c)(2). The regulations that
    implement the Convention define “torture” as “any act by which severe pain or
    suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a
    person . . . when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or
    with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an
    official capacity.” 
    Id.
     § 208.18(a)(1). The regulations also state that torture “is an
    extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and does not include lesser forms of
    cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.” Id. § 208.18(a)(2). The
    alien bears the burden to prove that it is more likely than not that he will be
    tortured in the country of removal. Id. § 208.16(c)(2). The alien must prove both
    that he is more likely than not to endure “severe pain or suffering” and that it is