Florida Virtualschool v. K12, Inc. , 735 F.3d 1271 ( 2013 )
[…] 1997).
    Under Florida law, “[a]n agency’s powers are limited to those conferred by
    the Legislature.” Schindelar v. Fla. Unemployment Appeals Comm’n, 
    31 So. 3d 903
    , 905 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010). Cf. FLA. STAT. § 120.52(8) (“An agency may adopt
    only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the
    enabling statute.”). With respect to trademarks, Florida VirtualSchool is authorized
    by statute to “acquire, enjoy, use, and dispose of . . . trademarks and any licenses
    and other rights or interests thereunder or therein.” FLA. STAT. § 1002.37(2)(c). But
    “[o]wnership of all such . . . trademarks, licenses, and rights or interest thereunder
    or therein shall vest in the state with [Florida VirtualSchool] having full right of
    use and full right to retain the revenues derived therefrom.” Id. (emphasis added).
    A different Florida statute generally provides that the Department of State is
    vested with “legal title and every right, interest, claim or demand of any kind in
    and to any patent, trademark or copyright, or application for the same, now owned
    5