Town of Gulf Stream v. Martin E. O'Boyle , 654 F. App'x 439 ( 2016 )
[…] O’Hare for his voluminous requests, he started using fake names to hide his
    identity.
    The defendants also lodged a bogus public records request with Wantman, a
    government contractor also covered by the Act. See Fla. Stat. § 119.0701.5 When
    the defendants did not receive the document requested, they filed suit and promptly
    demanded nearly $4,000 to settle the claim.
    § 1983 action. O’Boyle v. Thrasher, Ward & Town of Gulf Stream, No. 15-10997, __ F. App’x
    __, 
    2016 WL 1426013
    (11th Cir. Apr. 12, 2016).
    5
    During the relevant time, Fla. Stat. § 119.0701(2) (2003) provided that “each public
    agency contract for services must include a provision that requires the contractor to comply with
    public records laws.” Florida recently amended this statute to specify precisely when a public
    records requester may bring suit against a contractor. See 2016 Fla. Law Serv. ch. 2016-20
    (CS/HB 273) (codified at Fla. Stat. § 119.0701(3)-(4) (2016)).
    5