Town of Gulf Stream v. Martin E. O'Boyle , 654 F. App'x 439 ( 2016 )
[…] Stat. § 119.12.3 “It is this
    threat of prevailing party attorneys’ fees,” the plaintiffs alleged, “that is the nucleus
    around which the Defendants created their scheme to defraud and extort, and
    organized their RICO Enterprise to carry out that scheme.” Compl. ¶ 52, Doc. 1.
    The defendants then demanded unreasonable settlements and threatened to file
    more frivolous records requests if the town did not settle the claims. Since 2013,
    the defendants have filed 43 public records suits against the town. 4
    3
    Florida Statutes § 119.12 provides:
    If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter
    and if the court determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public
    record to be inspected or copied, the court shall assess and award, against the
    agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforcement including reasonable
    attorneys’ fees.
    Fla. Stat. § 119.12.
    4
    In addition to the public records disputes litigated in state court, Martin O’Boyle and the
    town have had other disagreements, some of which have been litigated in federal court. See, e.g.,
    O’Boyle v.