Nura Washington Bey v. City of Tampa Code Enforcement , 607 F. App'x 892 ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678
    , 129 S. Ct. at 1949.
    As to the nondiscrimination claim, Washington’s complaint was equally
    threadbare, making only the conclusory statement that the Defendants’ “actions to
    prevent organized religious services from taking place on the Al Moroc Humanity
    Park property” constituted discrimination against her on the basis of religion. The
    8
    We note that it is an open question in this circuit whether the jurisdictional provisions of
    § 2000cc(a)(2) apply to RLUIPA claims asserted under § 2000cc(b). See 
    Konikov, 410 F.3d at 1324
    . We need not resolve the issue here because the third jurisdictional prong of
    § 2000cc(a)(2) is satisfied in any event. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(2)(C) (requiring the
    RLUIPA violation to have occurred “in the implementation of a land use regulation or system of
    land use regulations, under which a government makes . . . individualized assessments of the
    proposed uses for the property involved”).
    13
    Case: 14-14334       Date Filed: 04/08/2015       Page: 14 of 15
    complaint does not allege any facts supporting this assertion or explain how
    requiring Washington to apply for permits before placing a sign, building a