United States v. Bankston , 121 F.3d 1411 ( 1997 )
[…] See
    Ga.Code Ann. § 17-7-131(g) (1990 & Supp.1996).
    5
    and is satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the
    offense." Ga.Code Ann. § 17-7-131(b)(2) (1986).
    A review of section 17-7-131 reveals that a conviction based on the GBMI plea has the same
    operation at law as a conviction based on a plea of guilty. The State of Georgia bears the same
    burden of proof when trying to secure a GBMI verdict as it does when trying to secure a guilty
    verdict. Section 17-7-131(c)(2) states that a defendant may be found GBMI only if "the jury, or
    court acting as trier of facts, finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the crime
    charged and was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the crime." Ga.Code Ann. § 17-7-
    131(c)(2) (1986); see also Keener v. State, 
    254 Ga. 699
    , 
    334 S.E.2d 175
    , 178 (1985) ("The burden
    is on the state to prove that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged, including the requisite