United States v. Bankston , 121 F.3d 1411 ( 1997 )
[…] A.
    The state of Georgia has allowed criminal defendants to plead GBMI since the state
    legislature made extensive revisions to section 17-7-131 in 1982. Under the amended version of that
    statute, the trial judge must instruct the jury that they may consider four possible verdicts when the
    accused contends that he was insane or otherwise mentally incompetent at the time of the offense:
    (1) "guilty"; (2) "not guilty"; (3) "not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime"; (4)
    "guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime." Ga.Code Ann. § 17-7-131(c) (1986).9 In fact, in
    all cases in which the accused interposes the defense of insanity, the judge is required to give the
    following jury instruction about the GBMI verdict: "I charge you that should you find the defendant
    guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, the defendant will be given over to the Department
    of Corrections or the Department of Human Resources, as the mental condition of the defendant may
    warrant." Ga.Code Ann. § 17-7-131(b)(3)(B) (1986); Spraggins v. State, 
    258 Ga. 32
    , 
    364 S.E.2d 861
     (1988). Under section 17-7-131, the term "mentally ill" means "having a disorder of thought
    or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to
    cope with the ordinary demands of life." Ga.Code Ann. § 17-7-131(a)(2) (1986). Furthermore,
    contrary to the erroneous statement made by the district court at sentencing, a GBMI plea manifests
    a recognition that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense: a court in Georgia cannot
    accept "[a] plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime ... until the defendant has
    undergone examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the
    psychological or psychiatric reports, held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental condition,
    as " § 17-7-131 (1986)" for accuracy and clarity.
    9
    In 1988, the Georgia legislature added the fifth possible verdict of "guilty but mentally
    retarded," see Ga.Code Ann. § 17-7-131(c) (1988), which remains operative in the current