Sherrilyn Taylor v. Richard Taylor , 649 F. App'x 737 ( 2016 )
[…] Taylor for making harassing
    phone calls, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16–11–39.1(a), and for making terroristic
    threats, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16–11–37(a).         Under O.C.G.A. § 16–11–
    39.1(a)(1), “A person commits the offense of harassing communications if such
    person . . . [c]ontacts another person repeatedly via telecommunication, e-mail, text
    messaging, or any other form of electronic communication for the purpose of
    harassing, molesting, threatening, or intimidating such person or the family of such
    person.” Under O.C.G.A. § 16–11–37(a), “A person commits the offense of a
    terroristic threat when he or she threatens to . . . burn or damage property with the
    purpose of terrorizing another . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing
    such terror . . . .” The terroristic-threats statute further provides that “[n]o person
    shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the
    party to whom the threat is communicated.” O.C.G.A. § 16–11–37(a).