Sherrilyn Taylor v. Richard Taylor , 649 F. App'x 737 ( 2016 )
[…] Grider, 
    618 F.3d at 1257
    (internal quotation marks omitted).        In other words, qualified immunity still
    applies if the officer reasonably but mistakenly believed that probable cause was
    present.   
    Id.
       The standard is an objective one and does not depend on the
    subjective beliefs or intent of the arresting officer. 
    Id.
    12
    Case: 15-13694     Date Filed: 05/03/2016    Page: 13 of 27
    Deputy Taylor obtained warrants to arrest Ms. Taylor for making harassing
    phone calls, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16–11–39.1(a), and for making terroristic
    threats, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16–11–37(a).         Under O.C.G.A. § 16–11–
    39.1(a)(1), “A person commits the offense of harassing communications if such
    person . . . [c]ontacts another person repeatedly via telecommunication, e-mail, text
    messaging, or any other form of electronic communication for the purpose of
    harassing, molesting, threatening, or intimidating such person or the family of such
    person.” Under O.C.G.A. § 16–11–37(a), “A person commits the offense of a
    terroristic threat when he or she threatens to . . . burn or damage property with the
    purpose of terrorizing another . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing