Ephrim McMullen v. Wakulla County Board of County Commissioners , 650 F. App'x 703 ( 2016 )
[…] Federal Funds
    Having concluded that the Fire Rescue Department is the relevant entity to
    examine, we turn to whether there was evidence that any of the Department’s
    operations received federal financial assistance. Plaintiff first asserts that
    Defendant received annual “payments in lieu of taxes” from the federal
    government, which payments benefitted the Fire Rescue Department. These
    payments help offset lost property taxes from tax-immune federal land such as
    wilderness areas and national parks located in the County. See 31 U.S.C.
    § 6902(a)(1) (providing that “the Secretary of the Interior shall make a payment for
    each fiscal year to each unit of general local government in which entitlement land
    is located”). Plaintiff notes that the payments are then deposited into the County’s
    general revenue fund and are used to support EMS and animal control—units of
    the Fire Rescue Department.
    9
    Case: 15-14032     Date Filed: 05/25/2016    Page: 10 of 12