Kevin J. Sullivan v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections , 837 F.3d 1195 ( 2016 )
[…] item he had thrown out during the chase was discovered to be a crack pipe. To one
    witness, Sullivan appeared “crazy,” not “in the right state of mind,” and “strung
    out on drugs.” Two of the arresting officers thought that Sullivan seemed mentally
    deranged.
    During the charge conference at the end of the trial, the prosecutor asked for
    a jury instruction that voluntary intoxication is not a defense. Indeed, a Florida
    statute passed in 1999, four years before Sullivan’s crime and nearly six before his
    trial, provides exactly that. See Fla. Stat. § 775.051 (“Voluntary intoxication
    resulting from the consumption, injection, or other use of alcohol or other
    controlled substance as described in chapter 893 is not a defense to any offense
    proscribed by law.”). Defense counsel Bollinger denied that he was attempting to
    present a voluntary intoxication defense, and agreed with the prosecutor that the
    standard jury instructions provided that voluntary intoxication is not a defense.
    3