Toni Foudy v. City of Fort Pierce , 845 F.3d 1117 ( 2017 )
[…] Although we review a district
    court’s interpretation of its own orders for an abuse of discretion, Cave v.
    Singletary, 
    84 F.3d 1350
    , 1354–55 (11th Cir. 1996), we do not extend such
    deference to one district judge’s interpretation of the orders of another judge, Alley
    v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 
    590 F.3d 1195
    , 1202 (11th Cir. 2009).
    III. DISCUSSION
    Though the DPPA contains its own cause of action, it does not provide its
    own statute of limitations. The applicable statute of limitations on DPPA claims is
    found in 
    28 U.S.C. § 1658
    . Section 1658(a) applies to all causes of action arising
    under federal statutes enacted after December 1, 1990 that do not otherwise set
    forth a specific limitations period. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1658
    (a) (“[A] civil action arising
    under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section
    may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.”). As
    noted above, we recently held that a DPPA violation “accrues” within the meaning
    of § 1658(a) when the violation occurs. Foudy, 823 F.3d at 593. But Foudy v.
    9
    Case: 15-14646     Date Filed: 01/09/2017   Page: 10 of 19