Steven Siegler v. Best Buy Co. of Minnesota, Inc. , 519 F. App'x 604 ( 2013 )
[…] information from State motor vehicle records,” Pub. L. 103–322, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat 1796.
    6
    The DPPA defines “personal information” as “information that identifies an individual,
    including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number,
    name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability
    information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and
    driver’s status.” 
    Id.
     § 2725(3).
    7
    The DPPA defines “highly restricted personal information” as “an individual’s
    photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information.” Id. § 2725(4).
    3
    Case: 12-13719      Date Filed: 05/28/2013   Page: 4 of 4
    “resale or redisclosure,” restricts the redisclosure of information obtained from a
    state DMV to limited circumstances by recipients authorized to receive disclosures
    under § 2721(b).