Steven Siegler v. Best Buy Co. of Minnesota, Inc. , 519 F. App'x 604 ( 2013 )
[…] DPPA’s protections.” We find no error.
    A plain reading of the DPPA 5 makes clear that the Act was intended to
    prohibit only the disclosure or redisclosure of information originating from state
    department of motor vehicles (“DMV”) records. The thrust of the Act is contained
    in § 2721, which prohibits a state DMV, and any officer, employee, or contractor
    thereof, from knowingly disclosing “personal information” 6 or “highly restricted
    personal information” 7 contained in motor vehicle records, except for a limited
    number of “permissible uses.” §§ 2721 (a) and (b). In turn, § 2721 (c), entitled
    4
    Section 2721, entitled “Prohibition on release and use of certain personal information
    from State motor vehicle records,” prohibits a state department of motor vehicles, and any
    officer, employee, or contractor thereof, from knowingly disclosing “personal information” or
    “highly restricted personal information” contained in motor vehicle records, as those terms are
    defined by the statute. 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2721
    (a), 2725. Section 2721(b), in turn, enumerates
    “permissible uses” for which a state department of motor vehicles may disclose such
    information.
    5
    The DPPA was enacted as a “Prohibition on release and use of certain personal
    information from State motor vehicle records,” Pub. L. 103–322, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat 1796.
    6
    The DPPA defines “personal information” as “information that identifies an individual,
    including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number,