Gerald Ware v. Commissioner of IRS ( 2012 )
[…] Secretary did not issue a determination on a whistleblower claim, and the Tax
    Court could not hear the case.
    In sum, the Wares received neither a notice of deficiency from the
    Commissioner nor a whistleblower determination from the Secretary of the
    Treasury. Because the Wares have not shown any statutory provision under which
    1
    Although the venue for most appeals from the Tax Court is geographically tied to a
    petitioner’s legal residence, the normal route for a whistleblower claim is an appeal to the Court
    of Appeals for the District of Columbia. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (b)(1) (“If for any reason no
    subparagraph of the preceding sentence applies, then such decisions may be reviewed by the
    Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.”). However, neither party suggested bifurcating
    this case, and we agree that bifurcation would be inappropriate. See United States v. Horiri, 
    482 U.S. 64
    , 69 n.3, 
    107 S. Ct. 2246
    , 2250 n.3, 
    96 L.Ed.2d 51
     (1987).
    6