United States v. Willie Clinton Lovett , 662 F. App'x 838 ( 2016 )
[…] A person conducts an illegal gambling
    business by “performing any necessary function in the gambling operation, other than that of
    mere bettor.” United States v. Miller, 
    22 F.3d 1075
    , 1077 (11th Cir. 1994).
    Count 2 of the superseding indictment charged Lovett with conspiring with Roach and
    one of Roach’s agents, Kenny Blount, to obstruct the enforcement of the laws of Georgia, with
    the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1511. The term
    “illegal gambling business” has the same definition as that set forth in § 1955(b). Section
    1511(a) provides as follows:
    It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire to obstruct
    the enforcement of the criminal laws of a State or political
    subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling
    business if—
    (1) one or more of such persons does any act to effect the
    object of such a conspiracy;
    (2) one or more of such persons is an official or employee,
    elected, appointed, or otherwise, of such State or political
    subdivision; and