Anthony Boyd v. Warden,Holman Correctional Facility , 856 F.3d 853 ( 2017 )
[…] July 31, 2002, however, the Alabama legislature changed the state’s method of
    execution to “lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively
    elects to be executed by electrocution.” Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a). The
    legislature allowed inmates already under a sentence of death at that time a 30-day
    5
    Case: 15-14971     Date Filed: 05/09/2017     Page: 6 of 58
    window to choose electrocution as their method of execution, after which time they
    would be deemed to have waived the right to request a method other than lethal
    injection. 
    Id. § 15-18-82.1(b).
    The method-of-execution statute further provides
    that “[i]f electrocution or lethal injection is held to be unconstitutional by the
    Alabama Supreme Court under the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, or held to be
    unconstitutional by the United States Supreme Court under the United States
    Constitution, or if the United States Supreme Court declines to review any
    judgment holding a method of execution to be unconstitutional under the United
    States Constitution made by the Alabama Supreme Court or the United States
    Court of Appeals that has jurisdiction over Alabama, all persons sentenced to death
    for a capital crime shall be executed by any constitutional method of execution.”
    
    Id. § 15-18-82.1(c).
    The statute does not prescribe any particular method of lethal
    injection; the legislature left it to the Alabama Department of Corrections
    (“ADOC”) to devise the policies and procedures governing lethal injection