Anthony Boyd v. Warden,Holman Correctional Facility , 856 F.3d 853 ( 2017 )
[…] Alabama legislature fundamentally rewriting the state’s method-of-execution
    statute or one of the courts named in the statute striking down as unconstitutional
    either electrocution or lethal injection. See 
    Arthur, 840 F.3d at 1316
    . Again,
    Alabama’s method-of-execution statute allows all persons sentenced to death to
    choose between two methods of execution, providing that death sentences “shall be
    executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively
    elects to be executed by electrocution.” Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a) (emphasis
    added). Only if “electrocution or lethal injection is held to be unconstitutional by
    the Alabama Supreme Court . . . [or] the United States Supreme Court . . . , or if
    the United States Supreme Court declines to review any judgment holding a
    method of execution to be unconstitutional . . . made by the Alabama Supreme
    25
    Case: 15-14971     Date Filed: 05/09/2017    Page: 26 of 58
    Court or the United States Court of Appeals that has jurisdiction over Alabama”
    can the ADOC carry out Boyd’s execution by “any constitutional method of
    execution.” 
    Id. § 15-18-82.1(c).
    But, as the parties readily concede, neither
    electrocution nor lethal injection has been declared unconstitutional by this Court,