Anthony Lee Turbeville v. Financial Industry Regulatory Authority , 874 F.3d 1268 ( 2017 )
[…] the Exchange Act of 1934 and therefore fall under the Act’s grant of exclusive
    jurisdiction to the federal district courts. Thus, removal was proper in this case.
    9
    Case: 16-11083       Date Filed: 11/01/2017        Page: 10 of 19
    As to the second issue, we hold that no private right of action exists for SRO
    members and associated persons to sue SROs for violating their own internal rules.
    Accordingly, the District Court correctly dismissed Turbeville’s claim.
    A.
    The jurisdictional question turns on whether the suit “arose under” Section
    27(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a).6 Section 27(a) grants the federal
    district courts exclusive jurisdiction over “all suits in equity and actions at law
    brought to enforce any liability or duty created by [the Exchange Act] or the rules
    and regulations thereunder.” 
    Id. In Merrill
    Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v.
    Manning, the Supreme Court held that § 27(a) “confer[s] exclusive federal
    jurisdiction of the same suits as ‘aris[e] under’ the Exchange Act pursuant to the
    general federal question statute.” 578 U.S. —, —,