Tenet HealthSystem GB, Inc. v. Care Improvement Plus South Central Insurance Company , 875 F.3d 584 ( 2017 )
[…] coverage between an MAO and the assignee of a Medicare enrollee’s claims. 2 RB
    23-26. Because the Hospitals agreed to treat the enrollees and to hold them
    financially harmless in exchange for a right to recover their reimbursements, CIP
    argues that the Hospitals are “assignees” of Medicare Part C benefits within the
    meaning of the regulations and therefore subject to the Medicare Act’s exhaustion
    requirements. We agree.
    Under CMS’s regulations implementing the Medicare Act’s administrative
    review process, 42 C.F.R. § 422.574, the “parties” to an organization determination
    include “[t]he enrollee” and the enrollee’s “assignee.” 
    Id. An “assignee”
    is defined
    as “a physician or other provider who has furnished a service to the enrollee and
    formally agrees to waive any right to payment from the enrollee for that service.”
    42 C.F.R. § 422.574(b). This definition accurately reflects what occurred in the
    series of transactions leading to the present lawsuit. There was no actual
    2
    CIP advances a number of other arguments as to why the Hospitals are subject to the Medicare