Randy Hetrick v. Ideal Image Development Corp. , 372 F. App'x 985 ( 2010 )
[…] Hill v.
    White, 
    321 F.3d 1334
    , 1335 (11th Cir. 2003).
    A.
    We agree with Ideal Image and the district court that under Florida law the
    6
    Hetricks lack standing to pursue an FFA claim in their individual capacities.1 The
    FFA clearly establishes who may sue for a violation of its terms: “Any person, who
    shows in a civil court of law a violation of this section[,] may receive a judgment
    for all moneys invested in such franchise or distributorship.”                             Fla. Stat. §
    817.416(3).         The statute defines “person” as “an individual, partnership,
    corporation, association, or other entity doing business in Florida.”                               
    Id. § 817.416(1)(a).
    As the Second Florida District Court of Appeal held in Checkers
    Drive-In Restaurants, Inc. v. Tampa Checkmate Food Services, Inc., the relevant