Burris v. Wilkie , 888 F.3d 1352 ( 2018 )
[…] is functionally equivalent to one for retroactive DEA
    benefits.
    In other words, Appellants ask us to conclude that the
    Veterans Court should have used its purported equitable
    authority to grant monetary relief. We therefore limit our
    analysis to this particular issue.
    BURRIS   v. WILKIE                                          9
    A. The Veterans Court’s Jurisdictional Statute
    Limits the Reach of its Authority
    The Veterans Court, as an Article I tribunal, is a crea-
    ture of statute by definition. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7251
     (“There
    is hereby established, under Article I of the Constitution
    of the United States, a court of record to be known as the
    United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.”).
    As such, the court can only act through an express grant
    of authority from Congress. See Dixon v. McDonald, 
    815 F.3d 799
    , 803 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (“Courts created by statute
    can have no jurisdiction but such as the statute confers.”
    (quoting Christianson v. Colt Indus.