Burris v. Wilkie , 888 F.3d 1352 ( 2018 )
[…] title is subject to decision by the Secretary.” Id. § 7104(a).
    Finally, § 511(a) states that “[t]he Secretary shall decide
    all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the
    Secretary under a law that affects the provision of bene-
    fits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or
    survivors of veterans.” Id. § 511(a) (emphasis added). In
    other words, the Veterans Court has jurisdiction to review
    Secretary decisions, appealed from the Board, made
    “under a law” affecting the provision of benefits.
    10                                          BURRIS   v. WILKIE
    Section 7261, which sets forth the Veterans Court’s
    “scope of review,” similarly permits the court to decide
    only “relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional,
    statutory, and regulatory provisions, and determine the
    meaning or applicability of the terms of an action of the
    Secretary[.]” Id. § 7261(a)(1) (emphasis added). Further,
    the court may compel only those actions of the Secretary
    that are “unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed,”
    id. § 7261(a)(2), and set aside only those Board decisions
    that are unlawful—i.e., arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of