United States v. Michael Delph , 371 F. App'x 63 ( 2010 )
[…] (B) violates any provision of this chapter . . . by
    knowingly engaging in conduct that involves the
    sale or purchase of, the offer of sale or purchase of,
    or the intent to sell or purchase, fish or wildlife or
    plants with a market value in excess of $350,
    knowing that the fish or wildlife or plants were
    taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation
    of, or in a manner unlawful under, any underlying
    law, treaty or regulation, shall be fined not more
    than $20,000, or imprisoned for not more than five
    years, or both.
    
    16 U.S.C. § 3373
    (d)(1)(B). The Act also provides:
    Any person who knowingly engages in conduct
    prohibited by any provision of this chapter . . . and in the
    exercise of due care should know that the fish or wildlife
    or plants were taken, possessed, transported, or sold in
    violation of, or in a manner unlawful under, any
    underlying law, treaty or regulation shall be fined not
    more than $10,000, or imprisoned for not more than one
    year, or both.
    
    16 U.S.C. § 3373
    (d)(2).
    The general conspiracy provision, 
    18 U.S.C. § 371
     provides:
    If two or more persons conspire either to commit any
    offense against the United States, or to defraud the
    United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for
    any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act
    to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined
    under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
    both. If, however, the offense, the commission of which
    is the object of the conspiracy, is a misdemeanor only,
    4
    the punishment for such conspiracy shall not exceed the
    maximum punishment provided for such misdemeanor.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 371
    .