United States v. Bemka Corp. , 368 F. App'x 941 ( 2010 )
[…] , the government had to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that Moghaddam (1) knowingly and voluntarily entered
    into an agreement with another person to export paddlefish without the required
    permits and (2) the agreement was manifested by an overt act. 
    18 U.S.C. § 371
    ;
    see United States v. Lafaurie, 
    833 F.2d 1468
    , 1470 (11th Cir. 1987) (holding that a
    conspiracy is an agreement to commit an illegal act, into which the defendant
    knowingly and voluntary enters, and which is manifested by an overt act). In order
    to convict Moghaddam under 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 3372
    (d)(1), (2), the government had to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he had made or submitted “any false record,
    account, or label for, or any false identification of, any fish, wildlife, or plant
    which has been, or is intended to be (1) imported, exported, transported, sold,
    purchased, or received from any foreign country; or (2) transported in interstate or
    foreign commerce.” 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 3372
    (d)(1), (2). To convict Moghaddam under
    
    16 U.S.C. § 1538
    (c)(1), the government had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that he had attempted, without a permit, to “engage in any trade” or “possess any