Carlos Eduardo Cabrera-Noriega v. US Atty. Gen. , 369 F. App'x 5 ( 2010 )
[…] on account of a protected ground.” Sanchez Jimenez v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    492 F.3d 1223
    , 1232 (11th Cir. 2007). A well-founded fear of future persecution may be
    established by showing (1) past persecution that creates a presumption of a
    “well-founded fear” of future persecution, (2) a reasonable possibility of being
    9
    singled out for persecution that cannot be avoided by relocating within the subject
    country, or (3) a pattern or practice in the subject country of persecuting members
    of a statutorily defined group of which he is a part. 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1), (2),
    (3)(i). “Both past persecution and future persecution must be ‘on account of race,
    religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
    opinion.’” Sanchez Jimenez, 
    492 F.3d at 1232
     (quoting INA § 101(a)(42)(A),
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(A)).
    An alien is entitled to withholding of removal under the INA if he can show
    that his life or freedom would be threatened on account of a protected ground.
    Mendoza v.