Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd v. State Surgeon General ( 2022 )
[…] the statute “cannot seriously be described as a” safety regulation,
    Dissenting Op. at 33, but the Supreme Court has made clear that
    the traditional police power of the state includes promoting resi-
    dents’ economic health and safety, Barez, 
    458 U.S. at 609
    . Florida
    is entitled to promote that interest over possible benefits to resi-
    dents’ physical health and safety. And the dissent ignores the sec-
    ondary health effects of economic harm of which the Legislature
    can take account. Cf. FLA. STAT. § 252.311(4) (explaining that it is
    “the intent of the Legislature to minimize the negative effects of an
    extended emergency” such as “the COVID-19 pandemic”).
    The decision of the Supreme Court in Minnesota v. Clover
    Leaf Creamery Co., 
    449 U.S. 456
     (1981), illustrates the substantial
    deference owed to state legislative judgments. In that case, “the