Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Imperial Premium Finance, LLC , 904 F.3d 1197 ( 2018 )
[…] ownership of the insurance policies.      Imperial would then “submit[] a policy
    ownership and beneficiary change request form to Sun Life,” which would be “the
    first time that Imperial revealed its interest in the policy [to Sun Life].” SL SAC
    ¶ 67. This was no accident, in that it meant Imperial arrived on the scene and
    acquired the policies after the expiration of the contractual two-year period during
    which Sun Life could “contest” the policies. See SL SAC ¶¶ 53, 67; see also 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.455
     (requiring that all insurance contracts “provide that the policy shall
    be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a
    period of 2 years from its date of issue [with certain exceptions]”). Consequently,
    Imperial’s fraudulent scheme was complete:          Sun Life was stuck with less
    profitable investor-owned policies that it specifically sought to avoid.
    In light of these allegations, Sun Life brought seven claims: (i) violation of