Richard Jordan v. Georgia Department of Corrections , 908 F.3d 1259 ( 2018 )
[…] Injection Secrecy Act. The Lethal Injection Secrecy Act states that:
    The identifying information of any person or entity who participates in
    or administers the execution of a death sentence and the identifying
    information of any person or entity that manufactures, supplies,
    compounds, or prescribes the drugs, medical supplies, or medical
    equipment utilized in the execution of a death sentence shall be
    confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure . . . under judicial
    process.
    O.C.G.A. § 42-5-36(d)(2). The Act defines “identifying information” to include
    “any records or information that reveals a name, residential or business address,
    residential or business telephone number, day and month of birth, social security
    number, or professional qualifications” of a person or entity that “manufactures,
    supplies, [or] compounds” lethal injection drugs. 
    Id. § 42-5-36(d)(1).
    It classifies
    such information as “a confidential state secret.” 
    Id. § 42-5-36(d)(2).