U.S. Steel Mining Company, LLC v. Cassandra M. Terry , 920 F.3d 1283 ( 2019 )
[…] 2
    Case: 17-14468     Date Filed: 04/11/2019     Page: 3 of 19
    supports the ALJ’s determination, and none of the company’s challenges to the
    ALJ’s analysis withstands scrutiny.
    Now, for the more interesting issue, which exists in both appeals: The Act
    provides two means by which a deceased miner’s survivors can claim benefits.
    First, the survivors can prove that the miner died due to a lung disease called
    pneumoconiosis. See 30 U.S.C. §§ 922(a), 932(c). Alternatively, they can proceed
    under the Act’s so-called “automatic entitlement” provision, 30 U.S.C. § 932(l),
    which states that “[i]n no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was
    determined to be eligible to receive benefits . . . at the time of his or her death be
    required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim
    of such miner.” These cases call on us to take a closer look at the italicized portion
    of § 932(l). Under one reading—urged by the mining-companies here—the phrase
    “at the time of his or her death” modifies the verb “determined,” such that a