U.S. Steel Mining Company, LLC v. Cassandra M. Terry , 920 F.3d 1283 ( 2019 )
[…] 932(l)’s automatic-entitlement provision.
    III
    If Part II of this opinion seemed sloggy, that’s because it was. The
    eligibility-determining process that it chronicles is not just fact- and context-
    intensive but also fiscally and emotionally exhausting. The object of 30 U.S.C.
    12
    Case: 17-14468      Date Filed: 04/11/2019     Page: 13 of 19
    § 932(l) is to free the survivors of a deceased miner whose benefits claim has
    already run the eligibility gauntlet from the burden of having to run it again.
    As already noted—twice now, but the language is critical—§ 932(l) states
    that “[i]n no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be
    eligible to receive benefits . . . at the time of his or her death be required to file a
    new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner.”
    The key phrase for our purposes—the hinge on which the dispute here turns—is “a
    miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits . . . at the time of his
    or her death.” There are two ways to understand that bit of text. Either “at the