Peoples Gas System v. Posen Construction, Inc. , 931 F.3d 1337 ( 2019 )
[…] that case.
    10
    Case: 18-13291      Date Filed: 08/01/2019    Page: 11 of 12
    PGS next looks to two similar statutes in Arizona, dealing with underground
    and overhead utility lines, for the prospect of courts recognizing indemnification
    even absent the word “indemnification” in the statute. This, too, is unpersuasive
    because the statutes cited impose broad liability on the violator, including
    “expenses and damages to third parties incurred by the owner of the facility as a
    result of the [violator’s] contact.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 40-360.28(B) (1999)
    (amended 2007). See also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 40-360.44(B) (“including damages
    to third persons, incurred by the public utility as a result of the contact.”). An
    Idaho statute and attendant case law PGS cites also tracks the same statutory
    language and legal reasoning. At first glance, this statutory scheme would seem
    most comparable to Florida’s sheriff’s deputy statute that the district judge in the