Peoples Gas System v. Posen Construction, Inc. , 931 F.3d 1337 ( 2019 )
[…] Posen
    counterclaimed, and the parties ultimately settled. The present litigation
    commenced in January 2018, when PGS sued Posen under the Act, claiming either
    3
    Case: 18-13291      Date Filed: 08/01/2019    Page: 4 of 12
    damages or an alternative claim for indemnity for the money it paid Santos in the
    earlier settlement.
    The Act creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence against the excavator
    if an excavator “performs an excavation or demolition that damages an
    underground facility of a member operator.” Fla. Stat. § 556.106(2)(a). Under
    the Act, the excavator is liable “for the total sum of the losses to all parties
    involved as those costs are normally computed.” 
    Id. at §
    556.106(2)(b). Posen
    moved to dismiss, claiming that PGS’s damages do not qualify as a “loss” under
    the statute, and because the Act does not provide a statutory right to
    indemnification. The district court agreed, and on June 26, 2018, it dismissed the