Derrell J. Chamblee v. State of Florida , 905 F.3d 1192 ( 2018 )
[…] would not be prevented thereby from being rehabilitated or making restitution.”1
    
    Id. In Chamblee’s
    case, the trial court had not determined his ability to pay it and
    that he would not be prevented from being rehabilitated or making restitution.
    Therefore, the First District Court of Appeal struck the fine. The court noted that
    1
    The 2003 version of the Florida Statutes applicable in Chamblee’s case referred to the
    $50 assessment as a “fine,” but the statute was amended in 2004 and reclassified the $50
    assessment as a “court cost.” Compare Fla. Stat. § 775.083(2)(b) (2003) (providing that “[t]he
    fine is $50 for a felony. . . [and] the court may order the defendant to pay such fine if the court
    finds that the defendant has the ability to pay the fine and that the defendant would not be
    prevented thereby from being rehabilitated or making restitution”), with Fla. Stat. § 775.083(2)
    (2004) (providing that “[t]he court costs imposed by this section shall be $50 for a felony”).
    3
    Case: 16-16452        Date Filed: 09/28/2018       Page: 4 of 16
    “[o]n remand the trial court may re-impose th[e] fine after making appropriate
    findings,” thereby leaving the imposition of the fine to the trial court’s discretion.
    
    Id. On August