Georgia Association of Latino Elected Officials, Inc. v. Gwinnett County Board of Registration and Elections ( 2022 )
[…] confirmation that Plaintiffs’ reading of § 203(c) as sweeping in ju-
    risdictions on a broader basis than § 203(b) is incorrect.
    Plaintiffs cite the United States Attorney General’s interpre-
    tations of § 203 in support of their reading of the statute, noting
    that the Supreme Court has said that the Attorney General’s “in-
    terpretation of the Voting Rights Act is entitled to considerable def-
    erence.” See City of Pleasant Grove v. United States, 
    479 U.S. 462
    ,
    468 (1987). Specifically, Plaintiffs cite 
    28 C.F.R. § 55.9
    , which pro-
    vides that “[w]here a political subdivision (e.g., a county) is deter-
    mined to be subject to . . . section 203(c), all political units that hold
    elections within that political subdivision (e.g., cities, school
    USCA11 Case: 20-14540           Date Filed: 06/08/2022         Page: 37 of 50
    20-14540                   Opinion of the Court                              37
    districts) are subject to the same requirements.” 8 This regulatory
    interpretation cannot, however, be construed as reading the statute
    in the way Plaintiffs propose. It merely says that when a covered
    political subdivision itself contains smaller political units, such as