Georgia Association of Latino Elected Officials, Inc. v. Gwinnett County Board of Registration and Elections ( 2022 )
[…] Applying the facts of this case to § 203, only Gwinnett
    County is prohibited, under § 203(b), from providing materials
    “only in the English language,” and only Gwinnett County is re-
    quired, under § 203(c), to provide bilingual voting materials in Eng-
    lish and Spanish. Section 203(c) does not apply to the State of Geor-
    gia unless and until it becomes a “covered” jurisdiction pursuant to
    the formula set forth in § 203(b). Further, § 203(c) only applies to
    Gwinnett County when it “provides” voting materials, i.e., when
    8 Plaintiffs
    also cite 
    28 C.F.R. § 55.19
    (a), which provides that “[a] jurisdiction
    required to provide minority language materials is only required to publish in
    the language of the applicable language minority group materials distributed
    to or provided for the use of the electorate generally.” That regulation, how-
    ever, merely identifies what materials must be distributed in the relevant lan-
    guage; it does not address what entity is subject to § 203(c).
    USCA11 Case: 20-14540            Date Filed: 06/08/2022      Page: 38 of 50