USCA11 Case: 19-14930 Date Filed: 06/22/2022 Page: 1 of 16
[…] Health had to—“[a]s soon as practicable, but no later than July 3,
2017”—relicense any Center that had a license before the amend-
ment and which continued to meet the statutory requirements. Id.
Second, the amended Act required the Department of
Health to distribute ten licenses to (1) applicants who, among other
requirements, had applied for a license under the predecessor law
and been denied and (2) applicants who were “a recognized class
member of Pigford v. Glickman,
185 F.R.D. 82 (D.D.C. 1999), or In
Re Black Farmers Litig.,
856 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2011).”
Id.
§ 381.986(8)(a)2a–b. Of these ten licenses, the Department had to
issue at least one to a member of the second category. Id. §
381.986(8)(a)2b. More specifically, under the amended law, the De-
partment had to, “[a]s soon as practicable, but no later than Octo-
ber 3, 2017 . . . license applicants that meet the requirements of this
section in sufficient numbers to result in 10 total licenses issued un-
der this subparagraph, while accounting for the number of licenses
issued under sub-subparagraphs a. and b.” Id. § 381.986(8)(a)2c.
And “[f]or up to two of the licenses issued under subparagraph 2.,
the amended Act required the “[D]epartment [to] give preference”
USCA11 Case: 19-14930 Date Filed: 06/22/2022 Page: 6 of 16
6 Opinion of the Court 19-14930
to applicants planning to convert a citrus-fruit or citrus-molasses
facility to process marijuana. Id. § 381.986(8)(a)3. 1