USCA11 Case: 21-11681 Date Filed: 06/22/2022 Page: 1 of 10
[…] 5 U.S.C.
§ 706(2)(A) and ComTran Grp., Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Lab.,
722 F.3d 1304, 1307
(11th Cir. 2013) (holding that the Commission and ALJs are bound to follow
the law of the circuit where the case is most likely to be appealed)).
USCA11 Case: 21-11681 Date Filed: 06/22/2022 Page: 6 of 10
6 Opinion of the Court 21-11681
(11th Cir. 2013)). We begin, and here find we can end, at step
one—whether the HAZWOPER standard applied.
We agree with the Commission that Tampa Electric’s ac-
tions here didn’t constitute an “emergency response” within the
meaning of
29 C.F.R. § 1910.120(a)(3). 2 As that provision’s first
sentence explains, to be considered an “emergency response,” the
response must be “to an occurrence which results, or is likely to
result, in an uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance.”
Id.
(emphasis added). What does it mean for the release of a hazard-
ous substance like ammonia to be “uncontrolled”? One commonly
used dictionary explains that the word “control” means, among
other things, “to limit the level [or] intensity” of something or—in