Reagle v. Elliott , 80 F. App'x 737 ( 2003 )
[…] Rather than take an appeal to the New Jersey Tax Court, plaintiff filed suit
    in the District Court of New Jersey under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    , alleging violation of his
    constitutional rights. The District Court dismissed the claims against the Tax Division on
    Eleventh Amendment grounds. The district judge also applied the Eleventh Amendment
    to dismiss the monetary claims against the individuals in their official capacities.
    In disposing of other claims and as additional grounds for dismissal, the
    court relied on the Tax Injunction Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1341
     and principles of federal-state
    comity. The Act bars a federal court from “enjoin[ing], suspend[ing] or restrain[ing] the
    assessment, levy or collection of any tax under state law” if state law provides “a plain,
    speedy and efficient remedy.”
    The doctrine of comity in state tax disputes was explained at length in Fair
    Assessment in Real Estate Association, Inc. v. McNary, 
    454 U.S. 100
     (1981). As the
    2