28 U.S.C.A. § 2255(West 1994)1, s
[…] J.A. 120-24. On appeal, the gov- ernment has not advanced its default argument, either in its brief or at oral argument. In effect, the government has acquiesced in Bates' contention that his claim should be reviewed de novo rather than under a cause-and-prejudice standard of review. Accordingly, we con- clude that the government has waived this argument and that it is appropriate for us to consider the merits of this issue. See United States v. Metzger,
3 F.3d 756, 757-58 (4th Cir. 1993). B. Under
18 U.S.C.A. § 2314, "[w]hoever, with unlawful or fraudu- lent intent, transports in interstate or foreign commerce any traveler's 4 check bearing a forged countersignature ... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." The jurisdic- tional element of this offense may be established by one of two meth- ods, or both.