Felicia Lambert v. Duncan Herrington ( 2022 )
[…] to the Lamberts’ excessive force claims against him.
    D. State Law Claims
    Officer Herrington further contends that he is entitled to
    state-law immunity on the Lamberts’ false arrest, false imprison-
    ment, and assault and battery claims. Alabama provides law en-
    forcement officers with two forms of immunity relevant here, stat-
    utory immunity and state-agent immunity (also known as discre-
    tionary-function immunity).
    Statutory immunity for law enforcement officers derives
    from 
    Ala. Code § 6-5-338
    (a), which provides as follows:
    Every peace officer . . . whose duties prescribed
    by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment
    or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the
    investigation and reporting of violations of, the crim-
    inal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the
    laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to
    take into custody persons who violate, or who are
    USCA11 Case: 21-10452       Date Filed: 06/29/2022      Page: 20 of 22
    20                     Opinion of the Court                  21-10452
    lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other
    lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of
    this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of
    this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort
    liability arising out of his or her conduct in perfor-
    mance of any discretionary function within the line
    and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.
    State-agent immunity under Alabama law provides immun-
    ity from civil liability in a number of circumstances including when
    a state agent is “[e]xercising judgment in the enforcement of the
    criminal laws of the state, including, but not limited to, law-en-