NDC Construction Company v. Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor ( 2022 )
[…] ticular employer” for a violation of an OSHA safety standard at a
    worksite with more than one employer. Acosta v. Hensel Phelps
    Constr. Co., 
    909 F.3d 723
    , 737 (5th Cir. 2018) (citing Occupational
    Safety & Health Admin., CPL 02-00-124, Multi-Employer Citation
    Policy (1999)). NDC asserts that the policy is an invalid interpreta-
    tion of 
    29 U.S.C. § 654
    (a)(2) and is the product of impermissible
    agency rulemaking or an unpromulgated legislative rule, or both. 3
    But under 
    29 U.S.C. § 660
    (a), “[n]o objection that has not
    been urged before the Commission shall be considered by the
    3 Under 
    29 U.S.C. § 654
    (a)(2), employers “shall comply with occupational
    safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter,” which include
    standards “reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe and healthful
    employment and places of employment.” 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 652
    (8), 654(a)(2).
    USCA11 Case: 20-14484            Date Filed: 06/30/2022          Page: 11 of 21