NDC Construction Company v. Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor ( 2022 )
[…] sheeting work”—i.e., laying pieces of plywood—on the roof of a
    building without “any kind of protection against a fall.” The sec-
    ond safety violation involved a worker on a stepladder, on an open-
    sided balcony without safety railings, who was not wearing a “per-
    sonal fall arrest system.” The third safety violation involved two
    workers on a one-story building that were working without fall
    protection systems in place. And the fourth safety violation in-
    volved a worker, who was not wearing a harness and who was not
    1 As relevant to this case, under 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.501
    (b)(13), “[e]ach employee
    engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above
    lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or per-
    sonal fall arrest system. . . .”
    USCA11 Case: 20-14484        Date Filed: 06/30/2022      Page: 5 of 21
    20-14484                Opinion of the Court                         5
    “tied off,” on a third-story balcony that did not have a safety railing
    or safety net.