NDC Construction Company v. Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor ( 2022 )
[…] sion. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 661
    (j). This timely appeal followed.
    III.   STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Commission “decisions are entitled to considerable defer-
    ence on appellate review.” Fluor Daniel v. Occupational Safety &
    Health Rev. Comm’n, 
    295 F.3d 1232
    , 1236 (11th Cir. 2002). “[T]he
    legal determinations of an agency . . . are to be overturned only if
    they are ‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise
    not in accordance with [the] law.’” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original) (quot-
    ing 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A)). And, under 
    29 U.S.C. § 660
    (a), “[t]he find-
    ings of the Commission with respect to questions of fact, if sup-
    ported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole,
    shall be conclusive.” “Substantial evidence is more than a scintilla
    and is such relevant evidence as a reasonable person would accept
    as adequate to support a conclusion.” J.A.M. Builders, Inc. v. Her-
    man, 
    233 F.3d 1350
    , 1352 (11th Cir. 2000) (quoting Lewis v. Calla-
    han,