Kathleen Steele v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] 10                      Opinion of the Court                  20-11656
    inherit the decedent’s intestate personal property because that
    posthumously conceived child could only inherit through the de-
    cedent’s will. Both the magistrate judge and district court agreed
    with the administrative law judge, and the Commissioner argues
    in favor of this interpretation on appeal. In doing so, the Commis-
    sioner asserts that intestacy under Florida law “occurs when a ben-
    eficiary collects all or a portion of a decedent’s estate in the absence
    of a will” and that section 742.17(4) does not implicitly establish
    intestacy rights for a posthumously conceived child that has no
    claims to a decedent’s estate except those created through a will.
    By contrast, Ms. Steele argues that the phrase “unless the
    child has been provided for by the decedent’s will” effectively vests
    such a child with intestate rights if he or she is provided for by the
    decedent’s will. In essence, Ms. Steele argues that section 742.17(4)
    allows a posthumously conceived child to inherit a decedent’s per-