Kathleen Steele v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] decedent conceived before his or her death, but born thereafter,”
    and “inherit intestate property as if they had been born in the dece-
    dent’s lifetime.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). As the parties agree, section
    732.106 does not apply to P.S.S. because he was conceived after Mr.
    Steele’s death.
    In addressing this issue, the administrative law judge, mag-
    istrate judge, and district court—as well as the parties in their
    briefs—analyzed section 742.17(4), titled “Disposition of eggs,
    sperm, or preembryos; rights of inheritance.” Section 742.17(4) is
    not contained in Florida’s probate code; rather, it is in Florida’s do-
    mestic relations laws. Section 742.17(4) provides that “[a] child
    conceived from the eggs or sperm of a person or persons who died
    before the transfer of their eggs, sperm, or preembryos to a
    woman’s body shall not be eligible for a claim against the dece-
    dent’s estate unless the child has been provided for by the dece-
    dent’s will.”
    Here, the parties dispute the meaning of the phrase “unless
    the child has been provided for by the decedent’s will” in section
    742.17(4). The administrative law judge interpreted section
    742.17(4) to provide that a posthumously conceived child cannot