Kathleen Steele v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s heirs,”
    which includes “the descendants of the decedent” under Florida Statute
    § 732.103(1). Therefore, sections 732.101(1) and 732.101(3) appear to set forth
    another condition that P.S.S. must satisfy to inherit a decedent’s property in-
    testate. And while not explicitly briefed by the parties, it is unclear to us
    whether any Florida provision recognizes a posthumously conceived child as
    a “descendant[] of the decedent.”
    For example, Florida Statute § 742.11 provides, in relevant part, that “any child
    born within wedlock who has been conceived by the means of artificial or in
    vitro insemination is irrebuttably presumed to be the child of the husband and
    wife.” (Emphasis added). But, under Florida law, “death, by operation of law,
    . . . terminate[s] the marriage.” See MacLeod v. Hoff, 
    654 So. 2d 1250
    , 1251
    (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995) (applying this principle in a divorce proceeding). An-