Kathleen Steele v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] could inherit a child’s share of the insured individual’s intestate per-
    sonal property under the law of the State in which the insured
    USCA11 Case: 20-11656         Date Filed: 10/12/2022        Page: 5 of 14 RESTRICTED
    20-11656                  Opinion of the Court                               5
    individual was domiciled when he died”—here, Florida. Applying
    Florida law, the administrative law judge concluded that P.S.S.
    could not recover intestate property. The administrative law judge
    determined that the relevant Florida statute was section 742.17(4), 1
    which provides that a posthumously conceived child “shall not be
    eligible for a claim against the decedent’s estate unless the child has
    been provided for by the decedent’s will.” The administrative law
    judge concluded that, under section 742.17(4), posthumously con-
    ceived children could “only inherit through the person’s will,” not
    through intestacy. The administrative law judge further found that
    Mr.