Kathleen Steele v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] dent,” 
    id.
     § 732.103(1). Under Florida Statute § 731.201(9), a
    USCA11 Case: 20-11656      Date Filed: 10/12/2022      Page: 9 of 14 RESTRICTED
    20-11656                Opinion of the Court                         9
    “descendant” is “synonymous with the terms ‘lineal descendant’
    and ‘issue’” and means “a person in any generational level down
    the applicable individual’s descending line and includes children,
    grandchildren, and more remote descendants.” Florida’s probate
    code also contains a section titled, “Afterborn heirs.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 732.106
    . This section states that afterborn heirs are “[h]eirs of the
    decedent conceived before his or her death, but born thereafter,”
    and “inherit intestate property as if they had been born in the dece-
    dent’s lifetime.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). As the parties agree, section
    732.106 does not apply to P.S.S. because he was conceived after Mr.
    Steele’s death.
    In addressing this issue, the administrative law judge, mag-