Kathleen Steele v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] issues of Florida law to Florida’s highest court for decision. See
    Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Ala., Inc. v. Nielsen, 
    116 F.3d 1406
    ,
    1413 (11th Cir. 1997). Indeed, “[c]ertification of state law issues to
    state supreme courts is a valuable tool for promoting the interests
    of cooperative federalism.” 
    Id.
    2 In our certification of this question to the Florida Supreme Court, we also
    observe that other provisions of the Florida code may be relevant to the issue.
    As noted above, under Florida Statute § 732.101(1), “[a]ny part of the estate of
    a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s heirs,”
    which includes “the descendants of the decedent” under Florida Statute
    § 732.103(1). Therefore, sections 732.101(1) and 732.101(3) appear to set forth
    another condition that P.S.S. must satisfy to inherit a decedent’s property in-
    testate.