Lawrence L. Blankenship v. Stephen Claus , 149 F. App'x 897 ( 2005 )
[…] order dismissing his complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. We affirm.
    I.
    On January 7, 2005, Blankenship sent a written request to Stephen Claus,
    protective investigator for the Florida Department of Children and Families, for
    reports and records pertaining to the potential abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the
    late Erskin D. Blankenship, Sr. by the staff at a Pensacola health care facility.
    DCF, which denied Blankenship’s request, replied that Florida law prohibited the
    release of Earnest Blankenship, Sr.’s records. See Fla. Stat. § 415.107(1)
    (providing that “all records concerning reports of abuse, neglect, and exploitation
    of [a] vulnerable adult, including reports made to the central abuse hotline, and all
    records generated as a result of such reports shall be confidential . . . and may not
    be disclosed except as specifically authorized”).
    After DCF denied him access to the records, Blankenship sued Claus in
    federal district court in Pensacola. Blankenship sought a court order authorizing
    him to inspect and copy DCF’s records on Blankenship, Sr. In his complaint,